Back 

Agenda

COPD10USA Preliminary Program

Day One-Friday, July 28, 2017

7:00am

Registration Opens

7:00-8:00am

Breakfast and Exhibits

7:55-8:00am

Welcome and Dedication of the Conference

Speaker: Dr. Byron Thomashow

8:00-9:00am

PS1/CT1/RT1 : Defining Early COPD

Session Co-Chairs: MeiLan Han and Robert Wise

9:00-9:30am

Refreshment Break & Exhibits & Patient Registration

9:30-10:25am

PT1: COPD 101

Session Co-Chairs: Edna Shattuck and Grace Anne Dorney Koppel

CT2/RT2: Major Clinical Trials Update

Session Co-Chairs: Mark Dransfield and Ravi Kalhan

IT1: Predictive Analytics

Session Co-Chairs: Jean Wright and Paul Simonelli

10:30am-12:00pm

PS2/PT2: COPD Care Delivery 2017

Session MeiLan Han and Grace Anne Dorney Koppel
Facilitator: Ted Koppel

12:00-1:30pm

Lunch Break & Exhibits

1:30-2:25pm

CDT1/PT3: PCORI - What has it Delivered?

Session Co-Chairs: Jerry Krishnan and Edna Shattuck

CT3: Pro/Con Debate: Asthma, COPD, ACOS-Does it Matter? Or is it all about Symptom Control?

Session Co-Chairs: Jill Ohar and Stephanie Christenson

RT3: Environmental Factors

Session Co-Chairs: William Checkley and Michael Taylor

2:30-3:25pm

CDT2/PT4: Surveillance in COPD- Screening vs Case Finding?

Session Co-Chairs: Byron Thomashow and Karen Deitemeyer

RT4: Genetic Factors and Update on Alpha-1

Session Co-Chairs: Rob Stockley

CT4: Exacerbations

Session Co-Chairs: Fernando Martinez and Carlos Martinez

3:30-5:00pm

PS3: COPD 2017- A Changing Therapeutic Paradigm?

Session Co-Chairs: Barbara Yawn and Robert Wise
Facilitator: Ted Koppel

5:00pm-6:00pm

Poster Viewing

6:00- 8:00pm

John W. Walsh Celebration of Life

Day Two-Saturday, July 29, 2017

7:00am

Registration Opens

7:00-8:00am

Breakfast and Exhibits

7:45-8:00am

COPD Hall of Fame Ceremony

8:00-9:00am

PS4: Hospitalizations and Rehospitalizations

Session Co-Chairs: Len Fromer and Valerie Press
Facilitator: Ted Koppel

9:00-9:30am

Refreshments and Exhibits

10:00-10:55am

CT5/RT5: Abstracts

Session Co-Chairs: Barry Make, Jill Ohar and Rob Stockley

CDT3: Inhaler and Medicine Adherence—Can it be Improved?

Session Co-Chairs: Pat Jellen and John Linnell

11:00-12:00pm

CDT4/CT6: A Team Approach Part I Case Studies: Approach to Treatment – COPD and comorbidities - cardiovascular/ anxiety/depression

Session Co-Chairs: Sue Hill and Jan Cotton
Facilitated by: Shawna Strickland

IT2: The Future of Digital Health Care Tools

Session Co-Chairs: Mark Lightowler and Debbie Merrill

12:00-1:30pm

Lunch Break and Exhibits

1:30-2:25pm

CDT5/CT7: A Team Approach Part II Case Studies: Inactivity - Role of Pulmonary Rehab & Advanced Disease including interventional options and end of life discussions

Session Co-Chairs: Sue Hill and Jim Nelson

Facilitated by: Shawna Strickland

IT3: Digital Health Workshop: Wearables and Implementation Science

Session Co-Chairs: Mark Lightowler and Debbie Merrill

2:30-4:00pm

PS5: The Future of COPD Care

Session Co-Chairs: Ravi Kalhan and Dave Mannino
Facilitator: Ted Koppel

This live activity has been approved for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit TM by Northwestern University School of Medicine.

Continuing education contact hours for respiratory therapists will be applied for through the American Association for Respiratory Care.